Birkenshaw CE (C) Primary School

Birkenshaw CE (C) Primary School images

Dates for your Diary

 

SCHOOL REOPENS ON MONDAY 29th APRIL

Week beginning 29th April

Year 5 Bikeability (selected children)

MONDAY 6TH MAY – SCHOOL CLOSED FOR BANK HOLIDAY

Tuesday 7th May

Year 5 Bikeability (selected children)

Tuesday 7th May – 6pm

6pm – Governors Resources Committee Meeting

7pm – Full Governors Meeting

7:30pm – Governors Children’s, Families and Communities Meeting

Wednesday 8th May

KS2 Library Furniture fitted

Thursday 9th May – all day

Kwik Cricket event (selected children only)

Friday 10th May

Non Uniform Day

Friday 10th May – 3:15pm & 4:45pm

Rec Disco 3:15 - 4:45 in KS1 hall

Y1 & Y2 Disco 3:15- 4:45 in KS2 hall

KS2 Disco 5:00 – 6:30 in KS2 hall

Week beginning Monday 13th May

Year 6 SATS test week (see letter for further details)

Week beginning Monday 13th  and 20th May

Year 2 SATS test (see letter for further details)

Monday 13th May - pm

Mayor of Kirklees to visit school for a tour and to lead KS2 assembly

Tuesday 14th May

Year 1 Trip to Oakwell Hall

Tuesday 14th May – 6pm

Governors Standards and Effectiveness Meeting

Wednesday 15th May

Year 4 Trip to Tropical World, Sheffield

Week Beginning 20th May

Nursey visits for children starting in September

Monday 20th May

Year 6 trip to Gurdwara

Triton – am

Europa - pm

Monday 20th May

Under 11 Cricket Competition (selected children only)

Monday 20th May – 7:30pm

FOBS meeting at Birkenshaw Liberal Club

Tuesday 21st May- am

Year 6 Health Screening with the school nurse

Thursday 23rd May

Y3 & 4 Gymnastics Competition (selected children only)

SCHOOL CLOSES FOR HOLIDAYS ON FRIDAY 24th MAY AND REOPENS ON TUESDAY 4th JUNE (MONDAY 3rd JUNE INSET DAY)

Monday 3rd June

INSET day

Wednesday 5th June – all day

Father’s Day Shop (FOBS)

Thursday 6th June – 1:30pm

Primary Parliament Meeting (selected children)

Tuesday 7th June – all day

Conrad Burdekin (Patron of Reading) to visit school and do activities with the children

Week beginning Monday 10th June

Year 1 phonics screening week (selected Year 2 children also)

Monday 10th June – all day

Year 2 Titanic Themed Drama Day

Monday 10th June – all day

Tag Rugby Competition (selected children)

Tuesday 11th June – all day

Year 2 School Trip to Eureka

Tuesday 11th June – 7pm

Full Governors Meeting

Thursday 13th June - am

Jupiter class to visit The Synagogue

Week beginning 17th June

Year 1, Year 3, Year 4, Year 5 assessment week

Week beginning 17th June

Year 4 children to do DFE Multiplication Test

Monday 17th June - am

Pedestrian Training – Saturn Class

Tuesday 18th June – all day

Reception school trip to Yorkshire Wildlife Park

Tuesday 18th June - am

Pedestrian Training – Jupiter Class

Wednesday 19th June –all day

Bradford School Games Finals (selected children)

Thursday 20th June - am

Saturn class to visit The Synagogue

Thursday 20th June – time TBC

Y5 & 6 Gymnastics competition (selected children)

Friday 21st June – all day

Year 1 school trip to Scarborough

Tuesday 25th June – 10:30am

Teddy Bears Picnic for New Reception Cohort

Tuesday 25th June – 1:15pm

Pedestrian Training – Saturn Class

Tuesday 25th  June – all day

Choir at Kirklees Music Festival at Huddersfield Town Hall

Wednesday 26th June – 1:15pm

Pedestrian Training – Jupiter Class

Wednesday 26th June – 7pm

New Reception Parents Meeting

Thursday 27th June - pm

Primary Parliament Sports Spectacular (selected children)

Friday 28th June - times TBC

Sports Day

Tuesday 2nd July all day

Transition Day / Moving up day

Thursday 4th July - all day

Hydra  trip to Danelaw Centre for Living History - York

Friday 5th July - all day

Callisto trip to Danelaw Centre for Living History - York

Sunday 7th July – 1pm to 3pm

Summer Fayre

Week beginning 8th July

Nursey visits for children starting in September

Monday 8th July 2:45pm

Y2 & Y5  Parents Meeting (meet your child’s new classteacher)

Tuesday 9th July

SATs results released

Tuesday 9th July – 1:15pm

Year 6 production dress rehearsal

Tuesday 9th July 2:45pm

Y3 & Y6  Parents Meeting (meet your child’s new classteacher)

Tuesday 9th July – 6pm

Governors Standards and Effectiveness Committee meeting

Wednesday 10th July – 1:30pm

Year 6 production dress rehearsal

Wednesday 10th July – 2:45pm

Y1 & Y4  Parents Meeting (meet your child’s new classteacher)

Thursday 11th July 1:30pm & 6:30pm

Year 6 Production

Friday 12th July

School Reports to be sent home

Monday 15th July – all day

Year 3 school trip to Go Ape

Tuesday 16th July - am

Year 5 to visit BBG to take part in French themed activities

Wednesday 17th July

Nursery Treat, Visit Tumbles

Wednesday 17th July – am

Year 6 treat day (details to follow)

Wednesday 17th July - 6:30pm to 9:30pm

Year 6 leavers party (details TBC)

Thursday 18th July - pm

1pm - Rec, Y1 & Y2 End of Year Service at St Pauls

1:45pm - Y3, Y4, Y5 End of Year Service at St Pauls

2:30pm - Y6 Leavers Service at St Pauls

Friday 19th July 1:30pm

End of Year Assembly in school

SCHOOL CLOSES FOR HOLIDAYS ON FRIDAY 19th JULY AT 3:15PM (MONDAY 22nd INSET DAY) AND REOPENS ON WEDNESDAY  4th SEPTEMBER (MONDAY 2nd and TUESDAY 3rd INSET DAY)